Privacy Policy

The privacy of our customers is of utmost importance to MidCoast Tourism. Any personal information that Council collects from you on your visit to our website may be recorded by Council and may be used by it for the lawful purpose for which it was collected.

If Council does so, you have the right to access and amend this information to ensure that it is correct.

Please note that separate policies apply to the use of other sites which we have provided links for on MidCoast Business Hub’s website. These sites are not operated by Council and are therefore not governed by our website Privacy Statement and Privacy Management Plan. These links are provided as a service only.

Privacy

This statement sets out MidCoast Tourism’s policies relating to your personal information.

Your personal information is important.

MidCoast Tourism recognises that your privacy is very important to you. Unless you give MidCoast Tourism express consent to act otherwise, the following will govern how MidCoast Tourism handles your personal information and safeguards your privacy.

MidCoast Tourism complies with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002. MidCoast Tourism is committed to the privacy principles contained within these Acts and provides a guide for staff members on proper information handling practices.

Collecting information about you.

MidCoast Tourism will not collect or monitor any personal information about you without your consent unless it is required by law. You may provide MidCoast Tourism with information directly such as through registering your business, subscribing to user lists or identifying yourself when using particular pages.

The amount of information MidCoast Tourism collects about you depends on how you use MidCoast Tourism’s website. The only personal information MidCoast Tourism collects is what you provide about yourself and your business – By registering your business for example.

Using and disclosing your personal information.

MidCoast Tourism will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent, nor access your communications on MidCoast Tourism’s website, unless required by law.

MidCoast Tourism will only use personal information for the purpose for which it was collected and other related procedures.

Storage and security of your personal information and business information.

MidCoast Tourism will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which MidCoast Tourism holds about you. Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities.

You can access the information we keep about you.

If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information MidCoast Tourism is holding about you or your business, you are welcome to request such information by emailing MidCoast Tourism.